Mon - Fri : 8:00AM - 5:00PM
USA

0
tamanu-oil
3

ORGANIC TAMANU OIL (FORAHA) (Calophyllum Inophyllum Oil)

Wholesale - Bulk - Private Label 100% Pure ORGANIC TAMANU (FORAHA)OIL

With the rising awareness about the essence of using chemical-free products, switching to natural surely seems appealing. Still, it is wise to gather information before actually getting to using it. Tamanu oil is one such underrated essential oil that is an excellent natural substitute.

From anti-bacterial and healing to sun protection and antioxidizing, Tamanu oil has numerous beneficial properties. Read on to discover the fascinating characteristics of this natural oil.

What is Tamanu Oil?

Tamanu oil is a thick, greenish-yellow oil extracted from the nuts of the Laurelwood tree (Calophyllum inophyllum). It has tremendous medicinal benefits of treating a plethora of skin diseases and wounds. Thus, the oil makes for the perfect skin and hair care constituent.

Origin

First used in 1951 for treatment, the tamanu oil is now widely used worldwide for fuel, topical application, and more. It is extensively used in countries like India, the Philippines, etc., and is recognized by the US and European Unions.

It is known by varying names worldwide, such as beauty leaf oil, Calophyllum inophyllum seed oil, Alexandrian laurel, etc. The tree bears fruit twice a year—May and November. The fruit grows to be 2-4cm in diameter, carrying a large single seed used to extract oil.

Composition

Tamanu oil consists of multiple fatty acids such as palmitic, oleic, erucic, stearic, linoleic, and various other compounds. Together, these constituents exhibit high inflammatory, antioxidizing, and healing properties.

Tamanu Oil Uses and Benefits

Tamanu oil usage varies from biodiesel in vehicles and electricity to skin injuries and hair grease. However, most of its uses are practically recognized in medicinal and treatment fields.

Skin Benefits

  • Wounds and Scars: Tamanu oil can help wounds heal faster, as it promotes skin regeneration. Furthermore, it has anti-inflammatory characteristics that reduce scars. The oil boosts collagen production, which is an essential protein of the skin. Thus, it proliferates the skin and helps in rejuvenation.
  •  Burns and Insect Stings: The anti-inflammatory properties of the tamanu oil make it useful in treating burns and insect stings. Both these problems occur under the skin. The oil helps in recovering the skin cells and tissues, thus promoting healing. Additionally, it is also used to protect the skin from the harmful rays of the sun and treating sunburns.
  • Acne and Wrinkles: Application of tamanu oil instils anti-bacterial activity in treating Propionibacterium acnes and granulosum. These properties, along with anti-inflammatory ones, together help in treating acne on your skin.
    The oil is also used in several skincare products as it is rich in fatty acids. These compounds hydrate the skin and help retain its moisture. Furthermore, its antioxidants can fight free radicals, which are the prime cause of aging. Thus, you must surely use tamanu oil as an anti-aging product.
  • Dark Spots and Dry Skin: As with the case of scars, tamanu oil also proves useful in lightening dark spots. These are usually the result of UV rays, and tamanu oil is known for exhibiting sun-protection benefits.
    Apart from that, the oil contains a rich number of fatty acids that help your skin get its required moisture. Therefore, using tamanu oil in your skincare routine can help treat dry skin, giving you glowing, moisturized skin.
  • Inflammatory Skin Conditions: One of the most severe inflammatory skin diseases is eczema or dermatitis. Tamanu oil has excellent anti-inflammatory properties that can help reduce this condition, if not completely remove. It also helps with other diseases like urticaria.
  • Stretch Marks: Stretch marks can appear on your skin as a result of rapid expanding or shrinking of the skin. Though you cannot entirely remove these marks through treatments, you can certainly lighten them. How? By using products that help increase the production of collagen on your skin.
    Tamanu oil is known to have the property of boosting collagen content, thus effectively reducing stretch marks.

Hair Benefits

The oil contains omega 6 (linoleic acid), omega 9 (oleic acid), and other essential compounds that are highly beneficial for hair.

  • Its omega 6 compounds moisturize your hair and help retain its soft, glossy texture. Thus, it proves to be a nourishing conditioner.
  • The oil has omega 9 that promotes healthy growth, making your hair thicker, longer, and stronger.
  • Palmitic acid makes your hair soft while reducing the greasy texture.
  • Stearic acid cleans your hair, reducing dirt and sweat.
  • The oil’s anti-inflammatory properties help the scalp remain free of fungal infections and inflammation.

Overall, tamanu oil promotes healthy hair and easy management, reducing hair fall and other hair issues.

Other Uses

  • Athlete’s Foot: It is a fungal infection that may occur between your toes, in the form of rashes, burns, etc. Athlete’s foot mainly occurs due to sweaty feet for a long time. You can treat this fungus with the help of tamanu oil. The oil has anti-microbial properties that act against bacteria and fungi.
  • Vaginal Infections: Bacteria significantly multiplies in warm conditions and sometimes can cause vaginal infections. Tamanu oil has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial compounds that can treat this condition to a great extent, if not entirely. Thus, you may apply a diluted version of this oil to the affected area to treat vaginal infections.

Tamanu Oil Using Tips

Tamanu oil has numerous benefits and can help you with a plethora of skin, hair, and other body issues. However, it is significantly thick, and you must not use it directly on your body.

  1. Use it in facial masks with vitamin E oil.
  2. Make a cleansing scrub with sugar and tamanu oil.
  3. Blend tamanu oil with lavender, avocado, and jojoba oil to make a natural face and body moisturizer.
  4. Add in your shampoo or conditioner.
  5. Mix with cocoa and shea butter to prepare a mask for stretch marks.

    Final Words

    Natural oils can have immense healing properties and are certainly better than chemical skincare and cosmetic products.

    Using tamanu oil in your daily skincare regime can prove to be substantially helpful. Still, make sure to dilute it before using and test on a small patch before applying to a large area.
    Use tamanu oil regularly to get glowing and healthy hair and skin!

    CAS NUMBER: 241148-25-4 ; 223748-12-7
    PRODUCT # OTO-112301
    INCI NAME: Pentaclethra Macroloba (Pracaxi) Seed Oil
    PART USED: Nut Kernels
    SYNONYMS: Calophyllum inophyllum L.
    COMMON NAMES: Indian Laurel, Alexandrian Laurel, Tacamahac Tree , Ati Tree, Beach Calophyllum, Beach Touriga, Kamanu, Kamani, Indian Doomba Oiltree
    EXTRACTION METHOD: Cold Pressed
    ORIGIN: India


    natural-bulk-oils 

    All bulk oils orders will receive COA and MSDS documents.


    All the above information and all information on our website are copyrighted, copying, re-posting part or all of any text is not allowed without a written permission from Goodvara, LLC

    Minimum quantity 50 units packaged or 1 gallon bulk

    Lead time for natural bulk oils: 1-4 weeks, lead time for packaged oils: 6-10 weeks.

    Please check our FAQ (frequently asked questions) page to get more info on labeling/ assembly costs.

    Our full range of luxury private label cosmetics

    Regular price $12.50 Sale

    Product Name Quantity

    sample

    3

    sample

    Size: 1 sample in 1 oz amber brown glass bottle with black dropper = $12.50 2 sample in 1 oz amber brown glass bottle with black dropper = $12.50

    SKU:OTO-112301

    Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper

    3

    Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper

    Size: 50 units in 1 oz Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $7.98 250 units in 1 oz Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $6.99 500 units in 1 oz Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $6.30 1000 units in 1 oz Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $5.90 5,000 units in 1 oz Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $4.99 10,000 units in 1 oz Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $4.80

    SKU:OTO-112301

    Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper

    3

    Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper

    Size: 50 units in 1 oz Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $7.98 250 units in 1 oz Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $6.99 500 units in 1 oz Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $6.30 1,000 units in 1 oz Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $5.90 5,000 units in 1 oz Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $4.99 10,000 units in 1 oz Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper=$4.80

    SKU:OTO-112301

    Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt

    3

    Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt

    Size: 50 units in 1 oz Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt = $8.98 250 units in 1 oz Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt = $7.99 500 units in 1 oz Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt = $7.30 1,000 units in 1 oz Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt = $6.90 5,000 units in 1 oz Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt = $5.99 10,000 units in 1 oz Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt = $5.80

    SKU:OTO-112301

    No Bottle

    3

    No Bottle

    Size: 5000 units, no bottle = $3.79 10,000 units, no bottle =$3.40

    SKU:OTO-112301

    Gallon Bulk

    3

    Gallon Bulk

    Size: 1 Gallon Bulk = $260 5 Gallon Bulk = $950 25 Gallon Bulk = $4,200 50 Gallon Bulk = $7,100

    SKU:OTO-112301

    HURRY! ONLY 120 LEFT IN STOCK!

    Hours Minutes Seconds
    Contact Us
    ×
    Welcome Newcomer