Mon - Fri : 8:00AM - 5:00PM
USA

0
pracaxi-pracachy-oil
3

PRACAXI (PRACACHY) OIL (Pentaclethra Macroloba Seed Oil)

Wholesale - Bulk - Private Label 100% Pure PRACAXI (PRACACHY) OIL

There's nothing better than using natural components for cosmetic use and healing remedies. Chemical-free products not only enrich the skin; they also do not degrade the skin on prolonged use.

Pracaxi seed oil is also a natural component obtained in Central America known for its excellent therapeutic properties. While it is not quite popular except in its native area, it is abundant in beneficial qualities.

So, read on to discover what Pracaxi oil is and how it can be useful to you

Source of Pracaxi Seed Oil

Pracaxi seed oil is obtained from the Pracaxi tree, native to the dense jungles in tropical Central America. They are found mainly in Nicaragua, Guyanas to Amazonia, and parts of the West Indies.

A Pracaxi tree grows in swampy areas around the river and is about 35m high with a diameter of 1.3m. It has a great significance as an excellent nitrogen fixer and can be potentially used to regain forest cover.

Its's seeds are also used to produce cooking oil called Owala oil, other than the cosmetic oil. These seeds contain about 27-28% protein, 45-48% carbohydrates, and 45-48% lipids. Even the bark of this Pracaxi tree is an excellent source of tannins.

Extraction of Pracaxi Seed Oil

Pracaxi seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the tree harvested from February to May. As they are not cultivated, their production is limited to the harvest produced each year.

The harvested pods are then dried and boiled, which separates the oil from the rest. The released oil is then collected for use. On an estimate, about 35 Pracaxi fruits are required to produce about a kilo of these almond color seeds.

Color and Aromatic Attributes

Pracaxi seed oil can be found in light or, at times, a dark shade of dull yellow. Some part of its components attains semi-solid structure at room temperatures that make its consistency thicker.

However, these saturated fats can be melted completely on heating to obtain a uniform consistency. The aroma of this oil ranges from mildly nutty to a strong roasted nutty smell. As the Pracaxi seeds are dried before being pressed, the drier ones produce a comparatively more intense aroma.

It is the result of a higher concentration of Behenic Acid. While the aroma and color might differ here, the properties of the oil remain the same.

Composition of Pracaxi Seed Oil

The main component of Pracaxi oil is a mono-unsaturated fatty acid, known as Oleic Acid. Next, there is a considerably fair amount of Behenic Acid, and Lignoceric Acid present too. These form the fatty components called the myelin sheath that covers the nerves.

The traces of Palmitic Acid and Lauric Acid present here make this oil a gentle natural surfactant. The composition of these acids in Pracaxi oil is given below:

  • Oleic Acid- 44.32%
  • Behenic Acid 19.67%
  • Lignoceric Acid- 14.61%
  • Linoleic Acid- 2.36%
  • Palmitic Acid- 2.04%
  • Lauric Acid- 1.30%

Pracaxi seed oil also contains Vitamin E in moderate amounts along with carotenoids in considerably small quantities. Given below are details of the physical and chemical composition of this oil.

  • Relative Density: 0.920-0.950
  • Iodine Value: 105-145 grams of 12/100 gm
  • Saponification Value- 185-205
  • Peroxide Value: < 5 meq 02/kg
  • SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.132
  • SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.185

Traditional Uses

People of the Amazonian basin have used Pracaxi seed oil for a variety of purposes. Its therapeutic properties make it an excellent remedy for treating stretch marks after pregnancy. They also have been using it as effective combat against bacterial and skin infections.

Also, the Pracaxi tree's bark paste is used to treat and make bites by snakes, insects, scorpions, etc., lesser toxic. Lastly, people also use it to enhance the shine and luster of hair.

Benefits of Using Pracaxi Seed Oil

Pracaxi seed oil is rich in its contents, which has also been labeled as the 'miracle oil.' It has specific medicinal, healing, and nourishing properties, which can be quite beneficial to you.

Skin Benefits

This oil has the attributes of speeding up the healing process of scars, wounds, diabetic ulcers, burns, and minor injuries.

  • Skin healing and lightening: This natural healer allows quick regeneration and nourishment to the skin without any skin-exposure to toxins/chemicals. It doesn't just lighten the scar. It also reduces its thickness to a great extent. Pracaxi oil is also used for skin-lightening for evening out the skin-tones.
    The significant amount of Behenic Acid present in this oil makes it offers a highly effective skin brightening effect.
  • Reduces hyperpigmentation: Damaged skin layers due to harsh sun rays can be effectively treated by Pracaxi oil. While it is not the best, it can control melanin's production and thus aids the task. It can treat dark spots and patches that occur during pregnancy or other surgeries/therapies. Also, this is one of the oils recommended to lighten the marks of melasma too.
  • Medical benefits: Pracaxi seed oil also has anti-bacterial, anti-septic, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, and anti-oxidant properties, which are yet to be known.

Hair benefits

The significant concentration of Behenic Acid in Pracaxic oil makes it an excellent moisturizer for hair. It promotes shine, hair growth, moisturizes deeply, makes it silky, and conditions hair very well. It is used in the production of shampoos and conditioners for its benefits.

It also has barrier-forming effects on hair that also protects them from dry wind, dust, and UV rays.

    Summing Up

    Pracaxi seed oil has a typical shelf life of 18 months when kept away properly in a cold place. While it has endless benefits, it is essential for nitrogen fixation and regeneration of forest cover too.

    Thus, it is necessary to use them responsibly, given their origin and limited availability in the environment.

    CAS NUMBER: 866620-18-0
    PRODUCT # PPO-50300
    INCI NAME: Pentaclethra Macroloba (Pracaxi) Seed Oil
    PART USED: Seeds
    SYNONYMS: Acacia macroloba Willd, Kuntze, Pentaclethra macroloba
    COMMON NAMES: Pracachy, Oil Tree
    EXTRACTION METHOD: Cold Pressed
    ORIGIN: Brazil


    natural-bulk-oils 

    All bulk oils orders will receive COA and MSDS documents.


    All the above information and all information on our website are copyrighted, copying, re-posting part or all of any text is not allowed without a written permission from Goodvara, LLC

    Minimum quantity 50 units packaged or 1 gallon bulk

    Lead time for natural bulk oils: 1-4 weeks, lead time for packaged oils: 6-10 weeks.

    Please check our FAQ (frequently asked questions) page to get more info on labeling/ assembly costs.

    Our full range of luxury private label cosmetics

    Regular price $12.50 Sale

    Product Name Quantity

    sample

    3

    sample

    Size: 1 sample in 1 oz amber brown glass bottle with black dropper = $12.50 2 sample in 1 oz amber brown glass bottle with black dropper = $12.50

    SKU:PPO-50300

    Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper

    3

    Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper

    Size: 50 units in 1 oz Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $9.20 250 units in 1 oz Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $7.90 500 units in 1 oz Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $6.90 1000 units in 1 oz Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $5.90 5,000 units in 1 oz Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $4.99 10,000 units in 1 oz Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $4.80

    SKU:PPO-50300

    Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper

    3

    Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper

    Size: 50 units in 1 oz Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $9.20 250 units in 1 oz Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $7.90 500 units in 1 oz Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $6.90 1,000 units in 1 oz Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $5.90 5,000 units in 1 oz Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $4.99 10,000 units in 1 oz Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper=$4.80

    SKU:PPO-50300

    Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt

    3

    Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt

    Size: 50 units in 1 oz Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt = $9.90 250 units in 1 oz Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt = $8.90 500 units in 1 oz Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt = $7.90 1,000 units in 1 oz Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt = $6.90 5,000 units in 1 oz Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt = $5.99 10,000 units in 1 oz Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt = $5.80

    SKU:PPO-50300

    No Bottle

    3

    No Bottle

    Size: 5000 units, no bottle = $3.79 10,000 units, no bottle =$3.40

    SKU:PPO-50300

    Gallon Bulk

    3

    Gallon Bulk

    Size: 1 Gallon Bulk = $380 5 Gallon Bulk = $1,4900 25 Gallon Bulk = $4,999 50 Gallon Bulk = $9,200

    SKU:PPO-50300

    HURRY! ONLY 120 LEFT IN STOCK!

    Hours Minutes Seconds
    Contact Us
    ×
    Welcome Newcomer