Mon - Fri : 8:00AM - 5:00PM
USA

0
camellia-oil-bulk-natural-oils
3

ORGANIC CAMELLIA OIL (Tea Seed Oil)

BULK NATURAL OILS - CAMELLIA SEED OIL

Have you ever wondered what the secret the flawless skin attributed to East Asian people is?

Have you wondered how even the elderly people in that region seem to have youthful and stunning skin?

Have you always wanted to have shiny and silky hair? If your answer to any of these questions is in the affirmative, we've got some information for you.

A lot of skincare and hair care routines and a healthy lifestyle can result in flawless hair and skin. But some oils stand out for their immaculate efficiency. One such oil is Camellia Seed oil. This oil has such remarkable hair reviving and skin restorative properties that it is the most popular cosmetic essential oil used in China and Japan.

Not enough emphasis can be put on how effective Camellia Seed oil (Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil) is. Therefore, we have put together all the information you might need to understand this amazing oil. Keep reading this article to learn about the wonders of Camellia See oil.

What is Camellia Seed Oil?

Camellia Seed oil is a powerful cosmetic and essential oil that is used to replenish the skin, scalp, hair, and body. Also referred to as tea seed oil or Tsubaki oil, it is considered the secret to the ageless beauty that Japanese people seem to have.

The Tsubaki oil is rich in antioxidants and is incredibly nourishing in properties. This is the oil that is used by many geishas to achieve their youthful and vibrant skin, nails, hair, and body. This oil is popular for its anti-aging nutrients such as Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Linoleic Acids, and Squalene.

The famous designer Coco Chanel swore by the effectiveness of the oil. Consequently, the Camellia Seed oil became a luxurious cosmetic oil. It is known for its lightweight, golden-yellow, and faintly aromatic properties. The Tsubaki oil is velvety to the touch, and it sinks beautifully into the skin without leaving an oil-like trace.

Where Does Camellia Seed Oil Come From?

East Asian people historically use the Camellia Seed oil. This smooth and velvety oil extraction is done from the seeds of the Tsubaki flower, also known as the Camellia flower. The biological name of this flower is Camellia oleifera.  
Exclusively in Japan, there are about 200 species of the Camellia genus.

These species include Camellia japonica used for culinary and decorative purposes, Camellia sinensis used for tea production, and Camellia oleifera used for cosmetic and culinary purposes.

The Camellia flowers are aesthetically pleasing and are well known for their huge blossoms that can be seen in many colors. Gradients such as white, red, and lavish pink are the most popular flowers found in Japan's valleys. They are usually the ones that are used to extract and produce the Camellia Seed oil.

Camellia Variants

Since there are hundreds of Camellia flower species available in the market, you can expect to have many varieties of oil. Even though many companies use different refining methods to produce different strengths and capacities of the oil, there are widely three types of Camellia Seed oil.

  • Camellia Sinensis
    The type of oil that is extracted from this species of the Camellia plant is tea oil. This oil is excellent for removing blemishes and providing an extra glow to the skin.
  • Camellia Japonica
    Camellia japonica is used to extract the tea seed oil. This oil is used for culinary purposes all throughout East Asia. It has edible properties and is excellent for regulating cholesterol.
  • Camellia Oleifera
    Camellia Oleifera is the source of the Tsubaki oil. It is known for its cosmetic and culinary uses. When used in cosmetics, it adds suppleness to the skin and imparts a youthful glow.

What Else is Camellia Seed Oil Known As?

The reason why many people in the West are not aware of the name Camellia Seed oil is the number of names that it is known by. It is generally confused with many tea oils. The misconception, perhaps, comes from the fact that tea oils are extracted from Camellia sinensis, which, too, as mentioned above, is a form of Camellia flower.

Another source of tea oil is the Melaleuca alternifolia botanical.
Names such as Camellia oil, Camellia Tea oil, Camellia Seed Oil, Tea seed oil, Tsubaki oil, and Tea oil are popularly used for this oil. It is also known as the Oriental olive oil due to the striking resemblance of components that the two have.

No matter what name you find on the market, almost all these oils are capable of letting the user develop youthful and healthy skin and hair.

History of the Camellia Seed Carrier Oil

For centuries, Camellia seed oil was considered the treasured property of the bourgeoisie in China and Japan. In Japan alone, the Camellia flower has over 900 names.

Initially, the Camellia flower's oil was extracted to make exquisite vegetable oil or relaxing tea. It has been an essential part of the Chinese and Japanese culture since long ago the Western world got to know about it.

According to traditional Chinese herbology, Tsubaki oil is the perfect medicine for cardiovascular issues. The oil is also known to be beneficial as an anti-inflammatory, calmative, and detoxifying agent.

The first flowers that were seen in England can be dated back to 1739. The seeds were brought to Essex by a British official who had been working in Japan. The Camellia sinensis variant gained immense popularity among the British as it was the source of their beloved hot beverage - tea.

Since the oil also has high quantities of fatty acids, Omega-9, and other nutritional components, it gained a lot of popularity for its health benefits.

It was only after many years that the cosmetic properties of the camellia flower's seed's oil were discovered. This does not come as a surprise as the Chinese, and the Japanese had been using the oil for its health benefits for a long time.

Today, Camellia Seed oil is not only used for medicinal and cooking purposes but also cosmetic purposes. Geishas and many other popular beauty-experts believe that the rich Vitamin content is the reason why the oil has the rejuvenating effects that it has.

Extracting Good Quality Camellia Seed Oil

As mentioned before, Camellia Seed oil is extracted from the Camellia oleifera flowers. These flowers produce mangosteen-like green-tinged fruits. You can find well-grown Camellia plants in the month of October as the plants are generally planted in July and are ready to harvest in three months.

These fruits are carefully picked from September to December and are used to extract the Tsubaki oil. It is beneficial to let the plants split open naturally by drying them in the sun. Once the plant dries open, it is easy to isolate and extract the seeds that are ultimately used to extract the Camellia Seed oil.

The fruit, flower, and seeds should be as dry as possible since the more dehydrated the seeds, the better the extraction.

The outer shells of the seeds are removed in the dehulling process, and what is left of the seeds is put in a cold-press. The cold-press process helps in preserving the oil's nutrient profile, quality, and purity.

The oil then undergoes further refinement to make it as pure as possible. This refinement is used for deodorization, bleaching, and winterization of the product that elongates the life and quality of the oil.

There are a few different methods by which Camellia Seed oil extraction is done from the seeds and plants. Such methods include the cold-pressing method, heat extraction method, and Solvent Extraction method.

Camellia Seed Oil Composition

As mentioned above, the Camellia Seed oil is well known for its healthy and rich vitamin composition.

The Camellia Seed oil is very similar to Olive oil due to its rich fatty oil composition.

The Camellia Seed oil is generally rich in monounsaturated and polyunsaturated olive oil. Other nutrients and minerals that the oil is rich in are zinc, squalene lipids, magnesium, Vitamin A, and Vitamin E.

Vitamin E = is extremely popular for its skin rejuvenating properties. All the nutrients collectively are responsible for giving the Tsubaki oil the antioxidative and lasting benefits that it possesses. Given below is a brief understanding of how the significant constituents of the oil benefit the skin, hair, and body.

Much like Vitamin A, Vitamin E is great for adding antioxidative properties to the Camellia Carrier oil. This is an effective nutrient that helps withstand UV light and protect the skin from potential sun damage.

Vitamin E keeps the skin nourished, supple, and helps form good immunity in both the layers of the skin. It is also an important nutrient that saves the skin from free radical-induced damage. Vitamin E is also a great way to treat topical spots and marks.

Vitamin A =  is supposed to be an essential constituent that helps the keep stay supple and radiant. It is this Vitamin that, given the oil its antioxidant properties that are great for anti-aging purposes. Vitamin A can break down collagen, which helps the skin to stay protected from the sun.
Vitamin A is also great for acne-prone skin as it elongates the skin’s natural elasticity. It is also an important constituent that saves the skin from pollution and irritants.

Omega 9 = similar to Vitamin E, Omega 9 is beneficial in fending off the damage caused by free radicles. OMEGA 9 is great for relieving symptoms of fizzy irritated and dry skin. This is an essential fatty acid because it has weight-regulative and cardioprotective properties. Omega 9 is also great for taming frizzy hair.

Omega 6 is the fatty acid that is great for thickening cosmetic products and formulas. Resultingly, it is excellent for skin and hair moisture retention. This nutrient is also used topically for its anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties.

Squalene is a natural element that is found in abundance in the human skin and is also known as sebum. The moisturizing effects of squalene are lovely as it helps in providing a natural layer of moisture to the skin and hair. It is also great for its anti-aging process boosting lipid restoring properties.

Physical Properties of Camellia Seed Oil

There are many reasons why the Camellia Seed oil is widely used in East Asia countries to benefit the skin and hair. It has the perfect physical properties that are required of oil that can be applied to the face on a daily basis.

The Tsubaki oil is extremely lightweight and is absorbed into the skin at ease. The surface of the skin is left to look dewy, misty, and healthy. Therefore, after it is applied to the skin, it does not leave an oily look.

Camellia Seed Oil is suitable for all skin types because it is non-comedogenic in nature. This property also allows the skin to look plump, smooth, and firm. The oil can be used topically to treat marks and dryness symptoms.

Benefits of Camellia Seed Oil

There are several benefits of Oriental Olive Oil. So much so that it even surpasses the properties of the Western Olive oil.

Camellia Oil for Skin

With the help of the Camellia Seed oil, you can lighten stretch marks, reduce the look of cellulite, wrinkles, and loose skin. The reason why Camellia Seed oil is great for moisture retention is that it reduces transepidermal water loss. Therefore, the moisture that it instills into the skin does not leave the epidermal layer. Consequently, it is great for flaky, dull, and dry skin restoration.

Camellia Oil can be used under makeup if you are aiming for a full-day application. However, you can also add this lightweight oil to your daily night-time skincare routine. This oil is known for its ability to provide full protection to the skin without clogging pores.

Camellia Seed oil tends to add texture to the skin. It is also believed to lighten the skin’s complexion because of its Vitamin components.

Camellia Oil for Hair and Nails

The Tsubaki oil is excellent for the hair because it softens and moisturizes the scalp. Therefore, it is used for dandruff remedial and fizzy hair taming. If you experience a dry and itchy scalp, the Camellia Seed oil will put enough hydration and luster to your hair to solve those problems. It is also believed to be beneficial for hair growth.

Camellia oil is also great for protecting the delicate upper layer of hair from UV radiation. This helps in extending the life and lusciousness of the hair. Since the Camellia Seed oil adds a beautiful shine to the layer that it is applied to, it is generally used for adding shine to hair and nails.

You can use the Camellia Seed oil for strengthening your eyelashes as well. Since eyelashes too are susceptible to damage, they can be protected from pollution and environmental pressure with the help of this oil. Another reason why some people like to use Camellia Seed oil on their lashes is that it tends to help the lashes grow longer.

Most people like to use the Camellia Seed oil as a pre-shampoo treatment. It can also be used as a leave-in conditioner since it does not weigh the hair too much.
Cosmetic Benefits of Camellia Seed Oil

The comprehensive benefits that the Camellia Seed oil has for the cosmetic industry are as follows.

  • Skin smoothening
  • Skin softening
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Lifting
  • Hydrating
  • Emollient
  • Sun and pollution protection
  • Medicinal Benefits of Camellia Seed Oil
  • The Camellia Seed oil was historically known for its medicinal properties in traditional herbology. Given below are some medicinal properties that the oil has.
  • Immunity-building
  • Cholesterol-lowering
  • Cardioprotective
  • Calmative
  • Anti-diabetic
  • Hepatoprotective

How to Use Camellia Oil

Much like any other cosmetic oil, there are some specific ways in which the Camellia Seed oil should be used. Given below is the best way in which you can use this oil for great skin, nails, and hair.

Using Camellia Oil for Hair Care

Since the oil is extremely lightweight, it is commonly used as a leave-in conditioner after washing.

  1. Dry hair with a towel after washing.
  2. Pour a few drops of Camellia oil on your palm and rub your wrists vigorously to warm and spread the oil.
  3. Start applying the oil from the roots of your hair and apply it into the hair by lightly massaging the oil with your fingertips.

Using Camellia Oil for Skin Care

Apply Camellia Seed oil to your skin using the following steps.

  1. Thoroughly wash your skin with a facial cleanser.
  2. Pour a few drops of Camellia oil on your palm.
  3. Pat a thin layer of the oil on your face and neck.
  4. Only gently massage the oil on your face. Do not rub too hard because that might cause extra wrinkles and blemishes to the skin.
  5. Spread the oil in circular and upward motions till it is completely absorbed in the skin.

Summing Up

The Camellia Seed oil, also known as the Tsubaki oil, is a great essential and cosmetic oil that has a comprehensive history in the Japanese culture. Other than its everyday use as a cosmetic oil, it also has extraordinary culinary and medicinal properties.
This oil is compared to the Olive oil in the West for its similar components and benefits. However, many believe that the Camellia Seed oil is better than the Olive oil in comparison. The benefits of this oil are many and very widely known. With the help of this oil, you can ensure great looking skin, hair, and nails along with a healthy body.

 CAS Number: 225233-97-6

PRODUCT # CSO-60020

INCI NAME: Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil

PART USED: Seeds

SYNONYMS:  Camellia Oleifera C.Abel

COMMON NAMES: Oil-Seed Camellia, Tea Oil Camellia

EXTRACTION METHOD:  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN: China

 

 

 

All bulk oils orders will receive COA and MSDS documents.


All the above information and all information on our website are copyrighted, copying, re-posting part or all of any text is not allowed without a written permission from Goodvara, LLC

Minimum quantity 50 units packaged or 1 gallon bulk

Lead time for natural bulk oils: 1-4 weeks, lead time for packaged oils: 6-10 weeks.

Please check our FAQ (frequently asked questions) page to get more info on labeling/ assembly costs.

Our full range of luxury private label cosmetics

Regular price $12.50 Sale

Product Name Quantity

sample

3

sample

Size: 1 sample in 1 oz amber brown glass bottle with black dropper = $12.50 2 sample in 1 oz amber brown glass bottle with black dropper = $12.50

SKU:CSO-60020

Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper

3

Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper

Size: 50 units in 1 oz Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $7.90 250 units in 1 oz Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $6.60 500 units in 1 oz Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $5.50 1000 units in 1 oz Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $4.90 5,000 units in 1 oz Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $3.98 10,000 units in 1 oz Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $3.50

SKU:CSO-60020

Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper

3

Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper

Size: 50 units in 1 oz Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $7.90 250 units in 1 oz Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $6.60 500 units in 1 oz Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $5.50 1,000 units in 1 oz Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $4.90 5,000 units in 1 oz Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $3.98 10,000 units in 1 oz Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper=$3.50

SKU:CSO-60020

Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt

3

Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt

Size: 50 units in 1 oz Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt = $8.90 250 units in 1 oz Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt = $6.98 500 units in 1 oz Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt = $5.98 1,000 units in 1 oz Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt = $5.50 5,000 units in 1 oz Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt = $4.40 10,000 units in 1 oz Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt = $3.90

SKU:CSO-60020

No Bottle

3

No Bottle

Size: 5000 units, no bottle = $2.70 10,000 units, no bottle =$2.30

SKU:CSO-60020

Gallon Bulk

3

Gallon Bulk

Size: 1 Gallon Bulk = $192 5 Gallon Bulk = $890 25 Gallon Bulk = $3500 50 Gallon Bulk = $5900

SKU:CSO-60020

HURRY! ONLY 120 LEFT IN STOCK!

Hours Minutes Seconds
Contact Us
×
Welcome Newcomer