Mon - Fri : 8:00AM - 5:00PM
USA

0
ORGANIC PEQUI OIL (Caryocar Brasiliense Fruit Oil)
3

ORGANIC PEQUI OIL (Caryocar Brasiliense Fruit Oil)

Wholesale - Bulk - Private Label 100% Pure ORGANIC PEQUI OIL

Pequi oil is acquired through the extraction of it from a seed of a tree, Caryocar brasiliense. It is originally from Brazil, a country in South America.

The yellow is of a pale yellow color and can be utilized as cooking oil directly. But there are many other uses, too.

Many people in Brazil produce Pequi oil as a means of livelihood. In this article, we will be looking at the origin, constituents, and various uses of Pequi oil.

The Origin Of Pequi Oil

Pequi oil is extracted from the Caryocar brasiliense seeds in South as well as Central America. There are several other names for the Pequi oil, such as pequierim, pequia, and Pequi rasteiro. The seeds are generally spiny. But a non-spiny species has been discovered, too.

The Extraction Of Pequi Oil

Pequi oil is extracted using handcrafted techniques. The fruit is peeled manually and boiled inside water. The water is stirred till the Pequi seed oil rises onto the surface of the water. The Pequi oil is then removed using a spoon.

Another method of extraction of Pequi oil is that after cooling, the peeled fruit needs to be gotten down to room temperature. It is softened, and after cold water is mixed into it, the oil rises to the top. The Pequi oil can be skimmed with a spoon now.

The oil is then dried by the process of heating it and further filtered using a cotton cloth. There is some instability chemically that reduces its shelf life. This is a cold-pressed oil that is not refined.

Pequi Oil Composition

  • Palmitic oil – 34 % – 40 %
  • Palmitoleic – 0.7 %– 1.4 %
  • Stearic acid – 1.7 %– 2.3 %
  • Oleic acid – 54 %– 60 %
  • Linoleic acid – 1.5 % – 2 %
  • Arachidic acid – traces – 0.2 %
  • Eicosenoic acid – 0 % – 0.2 %

Triacylglycerol Composition of Pequi Oil

  • OOL – 1.1 – 3.8 %
  • POL – 2.2 – 2.7 %
  • PPL – 0 – 0.6 %
  • OOO – 5.4 – 10.5 %
  • POO – 22.9 – 38.7 %
  • POP – 27.6 – 33.7 %
  • PPP – 0 – 0.3 %
  • SOO – 2.1 – 9.1 %
  • POS – 3.2 – 18.2 %
  • PPS – 0 – 0.3 %
  • SOS – 0 – 8.7 %

Pequi oil contains an equal proportion of both oleic and palmitic acid. This leads to phase separation at room temperature in a tropical country.

The triacylglycerol composition of Pequi oil varies with the species and gives various compounds. Since Pequi oil has a lot of POP content and high dioleic and trioleic acid triacylglycerols, it adds value to chocolate as well as high oleic oil industries.

Properties of Pequi Oil

  • Color – yellow to a dark amber hue
  • Aroma – sweet, fruity, and nutty odor
  • Flavor – strong and characteristic flavor
  • Texture – greasy
  • Method of extraction – refined, cold-pressed

Benefits And Uses Of Pequi Oil

Pequi oil has many uses. These include using it as cooking oil, using it as a conditioner for hair, moisturizer for the skin and nails, and using it as biodiesel. It can also be used as a massage oil, to treat split ends in your hair, and to promote digestive and eye health.

Pequi oil also provides protection against anemia that is age-related, oxidative stress, and inflammation. (source )

Pequi Oil for The Skin

Pequi oil is great in preventing your skin from showing any blemishes, enhance healing of scars, add glow to the skin, and also prevents the signs of early pr premature aging.

Pequi oil is also used to treat skin lesions and eczema. Since Pequi oil has many antioxidants, the skin and hair are well protected with it.

Pequi Oil for The Hair

In Brazil, the popularity of Pequi oil is high for treating hair, especially curly hair. Pequi oil is a very good emollient and has a high number of fatty acids. It is, therefore, a good moisturizer as well as a conditioner. It helps is reducing frizziness and brings vitality to previously brittle hair.

Pequi oil also contains a lot of tocopherols and vitamin A. This generates antioxidant protection for the hair against harmful chemicals. Pequi oil helps in restoring the lipidic film of every strand of hair. It blocks damage caused due to free radicals from pollution. Pequi oil is thus used in hair oil, shimmer hair oil, and curl creams.

In fact, Pequi oil is used in many products in the market today. You can find Pequi oil mixed with olive oil for edge control for your hair. You can also add Pequi oil to your shampoos or conditioners.

Pequi Oil for The Nails

Brittle nails can often be annoying and even be a symptom of a serious health issue. Since Pequi oil has the benefits of adding softness, it can be used on brittle nails on the hands and feet.

    Summing Up

    Pequi oil is available in the market in various forms. You can purchase Pequi oil in its organic cold-pressed form and add it to whichever product you want. Another way to use Pequi oil is by directly buying ready-made products for your hair, skin, or nails.

    Pequi oil also aids in improving cardiovascular health due to the mono-saturated fatty acids present in it. It aids in lowering cholesterol and reduces the chances of a heart attack or stroke. It also helps in regulating or maintaining blood pressure.

    Pequi oil contains potassium and has added anti-inflammatory properties. It helps in the relaxation of the blood vessels that could otherwise be constricted due to high pressure and inflammation. Tightening of blood vessels can worsen already existing heart issues. 

    Many times products have a mixture of Pequi oil with another oil such as olive oil. This is done to increase the combined effect of them together. However, it is recommended you research the product before using it on your body or consuming it.

    PRODUCT # OPO-60110
    INCI NAME: Caryocar Brasiliense (Pequi) Fruit Oil
    PART USED: Fruit
    SYNONYMS: Caryocar brasiliense Cambess
    COMMON NAMES: Cerrado's Gold, Souari Nut
    EXTRACTION METHOD: Cold Pressed
    ORIGIN: Brazil


    natural-bulk-oils 

    All bulk oils orders will receive COA and MSDS documents.


    All the above information and all information on our website are copyrighted, copying, re-posting part or all of any text is not allowed without a written permission from Goodvara, LLC

    Minimum quantity 50 units packaged or 1 gallon bulk

    Lead time for natural bulk oils: 1-4 weeks, lead time for packaged oils: 6-10 weeks.

    Please check our FAQ (frequently asked questions) page to get more info on labeling/ assembly costs.

    Our full range of luxury private label cosmetics

    Regular price $12.50 Sale

    Product Name Quantity

    sample

    3

    sample

    Size: 1 sample in 1 oz amber brown glass bottle with black dropper = $12.50 2 sample in 1 oz amber brown glass bottle with black dropper = $12.50

    SKU:OPO-60110

    Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper

    3

    Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper

    Size: 50 units in 1 oz Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $9.20 250 units in 1 oz Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $7.90 500 units in 1 oz Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $6.90 1000 units in 1 oz Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $5.90 5,000 units in 1 oz Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $4.99 10,000 units in 1 oz Amber Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $4.60

    SKU:OPO-60110

    Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper

    3

    Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper

    Size: 50 units in 1 oz Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $9.20 250 units in 1 oz Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $7.90 500 units in 1 oz Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $6.90 1,000 units in 1 oz Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $5.90 5,000 units in 1 oz Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper = $4.99 10,000 units in 1 oz Cobalt Blue Glass Boston Round Bottles with Black Glass Dropper=$4.60

    SKU:OPO-60110

    Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt

    3

    Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt

    Size: 50 units in 1 oz Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt = $9.90 250 units in 1 oz Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt = $8.90 500 units in 1 oz Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt = $7.90 1,000 units in 1 oz Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt = $6.90 5,000 units in 1 oz Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt = $5.99 10,000 units in 1 oz Shiny White Glass Boston Round Bottles with White Glass Dropper And Shiny Silver Skirt = $5.60

    SKU:OPO-60110

    No Bottle

    3

    No Bottle

    Size: 5000 units, no bottle = $3.79 10,000 units, no bottle =$3.40

    SKU:OPO-60110

    Gallon Bulk

    3

    Gallon Bulk

    Size: 1 Gallon Bulk = $359 5 Gallon Bulk = $1,390 25 Gallon Bulk = $4,700 50 Gallon Bulk = $8,100

    SKU:OPO-60110

    HURRY! ONLY 120 LEFT IN STOCK!

    Hours Minutes Seconds
    Contact Us
    ×
    Welcome Newcomer